ICCD 2019


    Important Dates:

    Abstract Submission
    21-June-2019, 11:59pm AOE
    28-June-2019, 11:59pm AOE(Extended)

    Paper Submission
    28-June-2019, 11:59pm AOE
    7-July-2019, 11:59pm AOE(Extended)

    Notification
    9-Sept-2019

    Camera-Ready
    30-Sept-2019

    Contact Us

    Web Chair

Program Committee of the

37th IEEE International Conference on Computer Design (ICCD'19)

Program Chair

  • Miroslav Velev, Aries Design Automation, U.S.A.
 

Track 1. Computer Systems

Track Co-Chairs:

  • Devesh Tiwari, Northeastern University, U.S.A.
  • John Kim, KAIST, South Korea

Track Committee:

Nael Abu-Ghazaleh University of California, Riverside, U.S.A.
Mirela Alistar  University of Colorado, Boulder, U.S.A.
Amro Awad University of Central Florida, U.S.A.
Acun Bilge IBM, U.S.A.  
Mahdi Bojnordi University of Utah, U.S.A.
Ali Butt Virginia Tech, U.S.A.   
Mainak Chaudhuri IIT Kanpur, India  
Lydia Chen Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
Lizhong Chen Oregon State University, U.S.A.
Bruce Childers University of Pittsburgh, U.S.A.
Henry Duwe Iowa State University, U.S.A.   
Farimah Farahmandi University of Florida, U.S.A.
Xin Fu University of Houston, U.S.A.
Song Fu University of North Texas, U.S.A.  
Aniruddha Gokhale Vanderbilt University, U.S.A.
Ann Gordon-Ross University of Florida, U.S.A.
Madhusudhan Govindaraju SUNY Binghamton, U.S.A.
Saurabh Gupta  Intel Research, India   
Kyle Hale  Illinois Institute of Technology, U.S.A.   
Houman Homayoun     George Mason University, U.S.A.  
Seokin Hong Kyungpook National University, South Korea
Can Hankendi      Samsung, U.S.A.  
David Irwin University of Massachusetts Amherst, U.S.A.
Nikhil Jain Nvidia, U.S.A.
Lei Jiang Indiana University Bloomington, U.S.A.
Jose Joao Arm Research, U.S.A.
Adwait Jog College of William & Mary, U.S.A.
Changhee Jung Purdue University, U.S.A.  
Myungsoo Jung KAIST, South Korea  
Dave Kaeli Northeastern University, U.S.A.  
Mahmut Kandemir Pennsylvania State University, U.S.A.
Eun Jung Kim Texas A&M University, U.S.A.  
Gwangsun Kim POSTECH, South Korea 
Aasheesh Kolli Pennsylvania State University,  U.S.A.
Prasad Kulkarni University of Kansas, U.S.A.
Lei Liu Institute of Computing Technology Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Ahmed Louri George Washington University, U.S.A.
Gokhan Memik Northwestern University, U.S.A.  
Abdullah Muzahid Texas A&M University, U.S.A.  
Dhabaleswar K. Panda Ohio State University, U.S.A.  
Jia Rao University of Texas at Arlington, U.S.A.
Smruti Ranjan Sarangi   IIT Delhi, India   
Qingchuan Shi AMD, U.S.A.
Weisong Shi  Wayne State University, U.S.A.   
Aviral Shrivastava Arizona State University, U.S.A.
James Tuck   North Carolina State University, U.S.A.   
Ioana Vatajelu  Grenoble Institute of Technology, France 
Ashish Venkat University of Virginia, U.S.A.
Abhinav Vishnu  AMD, U.S.A.  
Jinho Wang IBM, U.S.A.  
Rujia Wang  Illinois Institute of Technology, U.S.A.
Shibo Wang Google, U.S.A.
Wei Wang University of Texas at San Antonio, U.S.A.
Yanzhi Wang Syracuse University, U.S.A.
Weng-Fai Wong National University of Singapore, Singapore  
Wei Wu Intel, U.S.A.
Fan Yao University of Central Florida, U.S.A.
Youtao Zhang University of Pittsburgh, U.S.A.
Xianwei Zhang AMD Research,  U.S.A.
Ming Zhao Arizona State University, U.S.A.  
Ping Zhou Alibaba, China
Xiaobo Zhou University of Colorado at Colorado Springs, U.S.A.  

   

Track 2. Electronic Design Automation

Track Chair:

  • Shantanu Dutt, University of Illinois at Chicago, U.S.A.

 Track Committee:

Armin Alaghi               University of Washington, U.S.A.
Anna Bernasconi Università di Pisa, Italy
Dinesh Bhatia  University of Texas at Dallas, U.S.A.
Duane Boning  Massachusetts Institute of Technology, U.S.A.
Sabya Das  Synopsys, U.S.A.
Peter Feldmann D.E. Shaw Research, U.S.A.
Matthew Guthaus University of California, Santa Cruz, U.S.A.
Luciano Lavagno Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Yibo Lin  University of Texas at Austin, U.S.A.
Dinesh Mehta  Colorado School of Mines, U.S.A.
Siddhartha Nath  Synopsys, U.S.A.
Markus Olbrich Leibniz University of Hannover, Germany
Sai Manoj P. D.   George Mason University, U.S.A.
Preeti Ranjan Panda Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India
Sudeep Pasricha Colorado State University, U.S.A.
Anuj Pathania National University of Singapore, Singapore
Rajendra Pratap Arrow Electronics, India
Donatella Sciuto Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Susmita Sur-Kolay Indian Statistical Institute, India
Takashi Takenaka  NEC, Japan
Ranga Vemuri University of Cincinnati, U.S.A.
Jia Wang Illinois Institute of Technology, U.S.A.
Xiaowei Xu University of Notre Dame, U.S.A.
Bo Yang  Synopsys, U.S.A.
Evangeline F.Y. Young The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Wenjian Yu Tsignhua University, China
Wei Zhang Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong 
Daniel Ziener  University of Twente, Netherlands

   

Track 3. Embedded Systems and IoT

Track Chair:

  • Davide Pandini, STMicroelectronics, Italy

 Track Committee:

Jaume Abella           Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
Antonio Abramo  University of Udine, Italy
Nadine Azemard LIRMM, France
Li-Pin Chang National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Dionisio De Niz Carnegie Mellon University, U.S.A.
Fabrizio Ferrandi Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Hyoseung Kim University of California, Riverside, U.S.A.
Hanjun Kim Yonsei University, Korea
Soontae Kim KAIST, Korea
Mihai Lazarescu Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Valentino Liberali University of Milano, Italy
Ing-Chao Lin National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
Enrico Macii Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Christian Pilato Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Michele Quarantelli PDF Solutions, U.S.A.
Tanguy Risset INSA, France
Farzad Samie Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Soheil Samii General Motors, U.S.A.
Marco Santambrogio Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Shinya Takamaeda Hokkaido University, Japan
Theocharis Theocharides University of Cyprus, Cyprus
Narayanan Vijaykrishnan Pennsylvania State University, U.S.A.
Yasutaka Wada Meisei University, Japan
Yi Wang Shenzhen University, China
Chun Jason Xue City University of Hong Kong, China
Wei Zhang Virginia Commonwealth University, U.S.A.
Zhao Zhang University of Illinois at Chicago, U.S.A.

 

Track 4. Logic and Circuit Design

Track Chair:

  • Victor N. Kravets, IBM, U.S.A.

 Track Committee:

Charles Augustine                 Intel, U.S.A.
Andreas Burg         ETH Zurich, Switzerland
An Chen             IBM, U.S.A.
Fabio Frustaci         University of Calabria, Italy
Jie Gu             Northwestern University, U.S.A.
David Harris         Harvey Mudd College, U.S.A.
Kazunari Ishimaru     Toshiba Corporation, Japan
Christophe Jego         IMS Laboratory, France
Maurice Meijer         NXP Semiconductors, Netherlands
Pascal Meinerzhagen     Intel, U.S.A.
Baker Mohammad         Khalifa University, U.A.E.
Jaganathan Narasimhan         IBM, U.S.A.
Inna Partin-Vaisband     University of Illinois at Chicago, U.S.A.
Vasileios Pavlidis      The University of Manchester, U.K.
Yarui Peng          University of Arkansas, U.S.A.
Haifeng Qian          IBM, U.S.A.
Heinz Riener             EPFL, Switzerland
Joachim Rodrigues      Lund University, Sweden
Garett Rose         University of Tennessee, U.S.A.
Shanq-Jang Ruan         National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
Aatmesh Shrivastava     Northeastern University, U.S.A.
Dimitrios Soudris     National Technical University of Athens, Greece
James Stine         Oklahoma State University, U.S.A.
Armin Tajalli         University of Utah, U.S.A.
Aida Todri-Sanial     LIRMM, France
Bo Yuan             Rutgers University, U.S.A.

 

Track 5. Processor Architecture

Track Chair:

  • Keiji Kimura, Waseda University, Japan

 Track Committee:

Ismail Akturk University of Missouri, Columbia, U.S.A.
Rangeen Basu Roy Chowdhury Intel, U.S.A.      
Ahmed El-Mahdy         E-JUST, Egypt   
Elliott Forbes   University of Wisconsin - La Crosse, U.S.A.
Dibakar Gope   Arm Research, U.S.A.
Michael Huang    University of Rochester, U.S.A.    
Avik Juneja   Nvidia, U.S.A.     
Vignyan Kothinti Naresh  Qualcomm Research, U.S.A.
Jagadish Kotra   AMD Research, U.S.A.     
Mikko Lipasti  University of Wisconsin - Madison, U.S.A.
Andrew Lukefahr         Indiana University Bloomington, U.S.A.
Pierre Michaud  INRIA, France
Takashi Nakada   Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Sandeep Navada   Nvidia, U.S.A.     
Tony Nowatzki         University of California, Los Angeles, U.S.A.    
Soner Onder    Michigan Technological University, U.S.A.  
Takatsugu Ono      Kyushu University, Japan        
Arthur Perais    Qualcomm, U.S.A.   
Rami Sheikh   Microsoft, U.S.A.  
Seunghee Shin      Binghamton University, U.S.A.      
Ryota Shioya   The University of Tokyo, Japan  
Hung-Wei Tseng    University of California, Riverside, U.S.A.
Nektarios Tsoutsos         University of Delaware, U.S.A.
Tomoaki Tsumura  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan
Sriram Vajapeyam        Independent Consultant, India
Huiyang Zhou     North Carolina State University, U.S.A.    

 

Track 6. Test, Verification, and Security

Track Chair:

  • Masahiro Fujita, University of Tokyo, Japan

 Track Committee:


Christophe Bobda            University of Arkansas, U.S.A.
Nicola Bombieri  University of Verona, Italy
Rolf Drechsler  University of Bremen, Germany
Goerschwin Fey  Hamburg University of Technology, Germany
Franco Fummi  University of Verona, Italy
Sicun Gao  University of California, San Diego, U.S.A.
Swaroop Ghosh  Pennsylvania State University, U.S.A.
Giuseppe Di Guglielmo  Columbia University, U.S.A.
Kiyoharu Hamaguchi  Shimane University, Japan
Syed Rafay Hasan  Tennessee Tech University, U.S.A.
Priyank Kalla  University of Utah, U.S.A.
Ryan Kastner  University of California, San Diego, U.S.A.
Shinji Kimura  Waseda University, Japan
Wolfgang Kunz  TU Kaiserslautern, Germany
Erik Larsson  Lund University, Sweden
Tsung-Te Liu  National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Alan Mishchenko  University of California, Berkeley, U.S.A.
Prabhat Mishra  University of Florida, U.S.A.
Ilia Polian  University of Stuttgart, Germany
Matthias Sauer  Advantest Europe GmbH, Germany
Ioannis Savidis  Drexel University, U.S.A.
Subash Shankar  City University of New York, U.S.A.
Virendra Singh  Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India
Yongsoo Song  University of California, San Diego, U.S.A.
Sying-Jyan Wang  National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan
Jiafeng (Harvest) Xie  Villanova University, U.S.A.